Itchmo Forums for Cats & Dogs Brought to you by Itchmo: Essential news, humor and info for cats, dogs and pet owners.
November 24, 2017, 01:11:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Go To Itchmo.com: Read the latest cat, dog and pet news, pet food recall info, product reviews and more — updated daily.


Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Sir  (Read 5034 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
merrihart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4699



« Reply #15 on: December 04, 2014, 05:16:55 PM »

I took sir in early because I was going that way today for work.  His blood pressure is fine and the glucose test was good.  They got a urine sample and they will get back to me when they get the results.

He is now a favorite of the vet techs.  Lol. Though he once again hid under the cage blanket.  He was very happy to go home with me.  And no one has fussed too much since we got home.
Logged
merrihart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4699



« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2014, 06:45:07 PM »

Sir's urinalysis came in and the gentleman vet called this afternoon.  The only elevated number was the creatine at 1.5.  He said 1.4 was the high end of normal.  He also said Sir's urine was very dilute.  The two things led him to recommending science diet kd.  We'll hear from Dr o'toole on monday, I'm sure.

The good news was that sir had gained a tenth of a pound in the 5 days between appts.  I'm giving him his share of the pate food  plus a half a bar of primal freeze dried.  Primal recommends 4 bars a day for a 10 pd cat.  So hopefully with the extra food he will start to gain soon.
Logged
caylee
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2565


« Reply #17 on: December 07, 2014, 09:15:16 AM »

Sir's urinalysis came in and the gentleman vet called this afternoon.  The only elevated number was the creatine at 1.5.  He said 1.4 was the high end of normal.  He also said Sir's urine was very dilute.  The two things led him to recommending science diet kd.  We'll hear from Dr o'toole on monday, I'm sure.

The good news was that sir had gained a tenth of a pound in the 5 days between appts.  I'm giving him his share of the pate food  plus a half a bar of primal freeze dried.  Primal recommends 4 bars a day for a 10 pd cat.  So hopefully with the extra food he will start to gain soon.

Good deal on the weight gain for Sir!
Logged
Mandycat
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5558


« Reply #18 on: December 07, 2014, 05:37:02 PM »

merrihart,
Others may chime in on this also, but I really do not suggest that you use the Hill's k/d diet for Sir.  A Creatinine of 1.5 does not warrant that.  Use of renal prescription diets are really not necessary until a cat has pretty advanced kidney disease, which is when the Creatinine is well over 3.0.  Actually, according to the IRIS scale of kidney disease stages, a creatinine of 1.5 is still in Stage 1, which requires no specific treatment at all and is not unusual for a cat of his age.  Saying that 1.4 is the "high end of normal" is rather misleading.  The best source for information regarding feline kidney disease can be found at this link:

                 http://www.felinecrf.org

You can also look up the website for IRIS, which will give you the complete information on the various stages of kidney disease from no significant disease and up.

Vets really tend to over-prescribe those renal diets.  Cats are obligate carnivores and need a meat based, high protein, low carb diet, which does not in any way describe Hill's k/d.  Fortunately, more informed vets are coming around to realizing that cats do not need those low protein renal diets so early.
Logged
GKit
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1402


« Reply #19 on: December 07, 2014, 05:43:13 PM »

The normal range differs from lab to lab, I'm sure, but on Gypsy's senior bloodwork panel from Idexx, creatinine normal range is marked 0.9 - 2.5 mg/dL.  I hope Dr. O'Toole will have further comment on the results.

Yay for the weight gain!

Logged
lesliek
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 11002


Trooper,Remy & Fragile


« Reply #20 on: December 08, 2014, 06:03:25 AM »

I have to agree that he doesn't need k/d yet or fluids . Oreo is 4.7 , I did buy k/d but no fluids yet .Very glad to hear he is gaining weight !
Logged

"the world's most inept extortionist"
catbird
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 9410


Never underestimate the power of crazy cat ladies!


WWW
« Reply #21 on: December 08, 2014, 06:58:06 AM »

I'll add my voice to those saying, Sir doesn't need a special diet. I agree with Mandycat that this is actually a pretty "normal" value for a cat his age. Both Phantom and Kalahari (pushing 19 and 18, respectively) run creatinine around 2.2-2.4, and have done fine on their regular food. So has Linley, who at last measurement after his AKF episode from the Lasix was at 2.4.

Quite often, the cats won't eat those "kidney diets" and then you end up with even more health problems. Best to stick with what he will eat.

Your average vet just listens to the PFCs and I agree that they often push these "special diets" unnecessarily.
Logged

The problem with cats is that they get the exact same look on their face whether they see a moth or an axe-murderer--Paula Poundstone
merrihart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4699



« Reply #22 on: December 08, 2014, 10:27:50 AM »

It is not my inclination to put sir on kd, so I'm glad you guys agree. Smiley
Logged
merrihart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4699



« Reply #23 on: March 04, 2016, 07:40:16 AM »

I took sir to see Dr. Amy two day ago.  He has been sneezing and then I noticed that he had "watery" eyes.

It was Dr. Amy's first time seeing Sir.  the vet tech covered him with a towel while he was on the scale, so she could take his temperature, and he elected to stay that way through the examination.

Apart from the CRF, Sir appears to be a healthy kitty.  Lungs were clear, temp was normal.  She said it could be the CRF causing his sinuses to become inflamed, or it could be allergies.  She did give me some medicine for him to give twice a day for a week, then once a day.  His weight is stable, though 2 lbs under where he should be, he drinks and eats just fine, uses the litter box regularly, and seems to be a happy kitty (until I try to give him medicine, then he turns into a feral cat:  no touch no see!).

Logged
lesliek
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 11002


Trooper,Remy & Fragile


« Reply #24 on: March 04, 2016, 08:27:54 AM »

Glad it went well ! Try grinding lysine into something smelly that he loves , it helps cats with allergies . Usually a few days will work as they get over the beginning histamine reaction . Don't forget cats can take 1/4-1/2 zyrtec also depending on their weight .
Logged

"the world's most inept extortionist"
NedF
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 3569



« Reply #25 on: March 04, 2016, 07:53:25 PM »

Glad to hear his vet visit went well and he is healthy. I hope the medicine helps with his sneezing.
Logged

"It seems that some creatures have the capacity to fill spaces you never knew were empty."  - Jean-Luc Picard
merrihart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4699



« Reply #26 on: March 07, 2016, 05:52:56 AM »

Lysine did help, but he was still sneezing a bit, and then his eyes got watery, so I figured it was time for more help.   Wink  Whatever this medicine is, it is helping.  he has stopped sneezing and his eyes are clear again.  Typical Sir, he wants no help, no medicine, but so far, I am winning this battle.
Logged
lesliek
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 11002


Trooper,Remy & Fragile


« Reply #27 on: March 08, 2016, 05:50:41 AM »

 Smiley
Logged

"the world's most inept extortionist"
August
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5912



« Reply #28 on: April 03, 2016, 11:21:27 PM »

Sounds like Sir is doing well.  I'm so glad to hear that.  Yay on getting such a great checkup result!
Logged

Larges born 5/07
Sunday born prob 5/09
Tinies born 3/10
merrihart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4699



« Reply #29 on: March 21, 2017, 08:05:54 AM »

I know I haven't been on in ages, and lots has happened.

Two weeks ago, Sir had to go on IV fluids and stay overnight at the cat hospital in Reisterstown, MD.  I took him there because they had seen him for his teeth in December, and they have hours most vets are closed.

As a result, I am now giving him 100cc's fluid every other day, and benepiril (?) every 12 hours (twice a day really, as I am not home before 8:30 some nights).  I had to get a restraint bag for him, and he still doesn't want to sit still, but is getting better about it.  He is feeling better, and he's beginning to put on weight.

He goes in the guest bedroom during the day when I am not home, so he can have extra food.  So far it is working.

I'll put up a new post in the other thread for healthy cats about all the rest of the gang.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Copyright 2007 Itchmo.com: Read the latest cat, dog and pet news, pet food recall info, product reviews and more — updated daily.
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines | Sitemap